Contest Overview Data

GN2018 Jackson KS

Official

2018-11-15 13:06:21


US Rep 2 (Vote for 1)

United States: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 59
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Kelly Standley (LIB) 369 7.00%
Steve Watkins (REP) 3,059 58.00%
Paul Davis (DEM) 1,834 34.77%
Write-in 12 0.23%

Total 5,274 100.00%

Governor/Lt. Governor (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 13
Overvotes: 10
Double Votes: 0

Rick Kloos / Nathaniel Kloos (ind) 60 1.13%
Kris Kobach / Wink Hartman (REP) 2,565 48.29%
Greg Orman / John Doll (ind) 492 9.26%
Jeff Caldwell / Mary Gerlt (LIB) 104 1.96%
Laura Kelly / Lynn Rogers (DEM) 2,088 39.31%
Write-in 3 0.06%

Total 5,312 100.00%

Secretary of State (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 81
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Brian "BAM" McClendon (DEM) 1,974 37.59%
Scott Schwab (REP) 3,071 58.47%
Rob Hodgkinson (LIB) 205 3.90%
Write-in 2 0.04%

Total 5,252 100.00%

Attorney General (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 57
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Derek Schmidt (REP) 3,782 71.66%
Sarah G. Swain (DEM) 1,495 28.33%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 5,278 100.00%

State Treasurer (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 91
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Marci Francisco (DEM) 1,543 29.43%
Jake LaTurner (REP) 3,695 70.47%
Write-in 5 0.10%

Total 5,243 100.00%

Commissioner of Insurance (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 126
Overvotes: 4
Double Votes: 0

Nathaniel McLaughlin (DEM) 1,099 21.11%
Vicki Schmidt (REP) 4,096 78.69%
Write-in 10 0.19%

Total 5,205 100.00%

State Representative, Dist 61 (Vote for 1)

61st District: Precincts reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 5,053
Undervotes: 936
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Francis Awerkamp (REP) 3,915 95.09%
Write-in 202 4.91%

Total 4,117 100.00%

State Representative, Dist 62 (Vote for 1)

62nd District: Precincts reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 282
Undervotes: 2
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Melvin L. Baker (DEM) 68 24.29%
Randy Garber (REP) 211 75.36%
Write-in 1 0.36%

Total 280 100.00%

County Commissioner, Dist 1 (Vote for 1)

County Commissioner, Dist 1: Precincts reported: 9 of 9 100.00%
Ballots: 1,890
Undervotes: 218
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Ed Kathrens (REP) 1,602 95.81%
Write-in 70 4.19%

Total 1,672 100.00%

TWP CLK Adrian Township (Vote for 1)

Adrian Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 68
Undervotes: 57
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 11 100.00%

Total 11 100.00%

TWP CLK Banner Township (Vote for 1)

Banner Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 175
Undervotes: 151
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 24 100.00%

Total 24 100.00%

TWP CLK Cedar Township (Vote for 1)

Cedar Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 526
Undervotes: 477
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 49 100.00%

Total 49 100.00%

TWP CLK Douglas Township (Vote for 1)

Douglas Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 1,004
Undervotes: 913
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 91 100.00%

Total 91 100.00%

TWP CLK Franklin Township (Vote for 1)

Franklin Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 458
Undervotes: 427
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 31 100.00%

Total 31 100.00%

TWP CLK Garfield Township (Vote for 1)

Garfield Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 251
Undervotes: 230
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 21 100.00%

Total 21 100.00%

TWP CLK Grant Township (Vote for 1)

Grant Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 77
Undervotes: 69
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 8 100.00%

Total 8 100.00%

TWP CLK Jefferson Township (Vote for 1)

Jefferson Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 236
Undervotes: 219
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 17 100.00%

Total 17 100.00%

TWP CLK Liberty Township (Vote for 1)

Liberty Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 262
Undervotes: 245
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 17 100.00%

Total 17 100.00%

TWP CLK Lincoln Township (Vote for 1)

Lincoln Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 403
Undervotes: 358
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 45 100.00%

Total 45 100.00%

TWP CLK Netawaka Township (Vote for 1)

Netawaka Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 137
Undervotes: 123
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 14 100.00%

Total 14 100.00%

TWP CLK Soldier Township (Vote for 1)

Soldier Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 180
Undervotes: 21
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Terry Bernatis (REP) 156 98.11%
Write-in 3 1.89%

Total 159 100.00%

TWP CLK St. Creek Township (Vote for 1)

St. Creek Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 76
Undervotes: 67
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 9 100.00%

Total 9 100.00%

TWP CLK Washington Township (Vote for 1)

Washington Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 218
Undervotes: 201
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 17 100.00%

Total 17 100.00%

TWP CLK Whiting Township (Vote for 1)

Whiting Township: Precincts reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 145
Undervotes: 122
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Write-in 23 100.00%

Total 23 100.00%

Holton City Council (Vote for 1)

Holton: Precincts reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,119
Undervotes: 89
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Tim Morris 999 96.99%
Write-in 31 3.01%

Total 1,030 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 1 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 596
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,402 71.80%
No 1,336 28.20%

Total 4,738 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 5 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 620
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,410 72.34%
No 1,304 27.66%

Total 4,714 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 7 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 659
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,314 70.87%
No 1,362 29.13%

Total 4,676 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 10 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 647
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,298 70.35%
No 1,390 29.65%

Total 4,688 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 11 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 642
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,294 70.19%
No 1,399 29.81%

Total 4,693 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 12 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 652
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,004 64.16%
No 1,678 35.84%

Total 4,682 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge, Position No. 13 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 721
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,048 66.07%
No 1,565 33.93%

Total 4,613 100.00%

District Court Judge, District 2, Division 1 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 390
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,028 61.26%
No 1,915 38.74%

Total 4,943 100.00%

District Court Judge, District 2, Division 3 (Vote for 1)

State of Kansas: Precincts reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 5,335
Undervotes: 642
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 0

Yes 3,436 73.26%
No 1,254 26.74%

Total 4,690 100.00%